Renault in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Conservation at Foglepole

Inscription.  Throughout history, conservation of the land surrounding what is now called Foglepole Cave has been made possible by private property holders. These landowners were cautious, only allowing trips in to the caves for scientific and research-related expeditions. With the Foglepole family's permission, Paul Wightman entered the cave in 1949 to begin mapping its many branches. Wightman's exploration brought attention to the cave, resulting in creation of the 27-acre, state owned Foglepole Nature Preserve. For sale again in the early 2000s, the land was set to be home to several small farms. Septic leaching and animal waste runoff from small farms may have caused severe damage to the Foglepole ecosystem below . Purchased by Clifftop NFP in late 2013, the newly dedicated Paul Wightman Subterranean Nature Preserve under went the process of prairie restoration. Regular prairie burnings, planting and volunteer days are in place to ensure a healthy environmeant both above and below ground. Though the Foglepole cave is closed to the public, scientific research continues in the cave and on the prairie.

lists: AgricultureEnvironmentExplorationParks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1949.

More about this marker. This is a 535 acre nature preserve, and hiking trails