St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Civil War: Local People

St. Marys History Walk

Diary of Julia Johnson Fisher, Entry dated April 21, 1864
We are short allowances today. A saucer of rice and skim milk for dinner. We shock a half pint of cream in a glass jar and thus have produced our first butter—perhaps a small tea cup full and we are to have some rice cakes for supper. Gussie has come from camp to help us. He says the confederates have burnt Mr. German’s house and mill at King’s Ferry to prevent the lumber from going to the Yankees. Mrs. Linn and baby thrive well. She has nothing to live on but corn meal and rice; but nobody knows of anything—not a point—The pickets are living on a (sic) field peas and rice, and the animals are suffering. There is money enough and nothing to buy.
The Penniman Papers; A Georgia Family in the Civil War.
O.J. Hickox, Jr., Ed. Woodbine, Georgia
Diary entry courtesy of Bryan-Lang Historical Archives.

Moses Dallas was a slave from St. Marys when he began working for the Confederate Navy. He was riverboat pilot of the ironclad CSS Savannah. On June 3, 1864, Moses piloted 120 men in seven boats safely through the sound near Savannah to ambush a prized Federal side-wheel gunboat, the USS Water Witch. Moses’ bravery did not see him through the fight. With no qualified pilot for the captured
gunboat, the Water Witch was run aground and eventually burned to prevent its recapture by the Union.

Erected 2016 by The Lundin & Thurner Families.

3. Photo Insert Top Left: Indoor Cooking
Was done on wood stoves or kitchen fireplaces. They were large and fixed with an iron bar that the cook could swing in or out of the fire.
4. Photo Insert Middle Left: U.S.S. Water Witch
Courtesy of the Harris and Ewing Collection, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division.