Bluemont in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Glebe Road & Ballston / Marymount University

Glebe Road & Ballston
Glebe Road, which passes this site, is one of Northern Virginia's oldest transportation arteries. Its recorded history dates to ca. 1740 when it was known as the "Road to the Falls," taking travelers by land from the future site of Alexandria to the mouth of Pimmit Run below the Little Falls on the Potomac River. The road also linked lands used by The Falls Church and Christ Church in Alexandria to support the clergy, known as "glebe lands." It eventually became known as Glebe Road.

Robert Ball Sr. (1776-1861) and Horatio Ball (1785-1873), the descendants of Moses Ball, lived near the present-day intersection of Wilson Boulevard and Glebe Road. This intersection was named Ball's Cross Roads, often spelled as Ball's X Roads, when one of the brothers opened a two-story log inn in the early 1800s. Arlingtonians started to call the surrounding community Ballston ca. 1874.

By the early 20th century, six electrified trolley lines crossed Glebe Road. The photograph shows passengers waiting at either the Lacey Station of the Washington, Arlington & Falls Church Railway (located at the intersection of Glebe Road and Fairfax Drive) or the Lacey Station of the Washington and Old Dominion Railway (located to the north near intersection of Glebe Road and Interstate 66).

Image
courtesy of Center for Local History, Arlington County Library.

Marymount University
In 1992, Marymount University purchased the Blue Goose, located two miles south of its main campus, under the leadership of President Sister Majella Berg. She led the effort to raise the funds to acquire and renovate the building. The University renovated the interior to house classrooms and academic offices. The exterior maintained its original appearance as Sister Majella believed the notable blue and white coloring, also Marymount University's colors, was "preordained."

Marymount University demolished the Blue Goose in 2015, but utilized some of its blue panels on the façade of the new building and on these historic markers. The new terra cotta-clad building, designed by Gensler Architects and built by local developer The Shoosham Company, opened in 2017 and houses many of the programs previously located in the Blue Goose. The redevelopment includes a mixed use residential building in place of a former parking lot.

Image courtesy of Marymount University.

Erected by Marymount University.

Colonial EraEducationRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesWomen. In addition, it is included in the Washington and Old Dominion (W&OD) Railroad series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1740.