Arundel near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Former Site of the Delcastle Prison Farm

Inscription. Farmland along McKennans Church Road, formerly owned by the Wells and Gregg families, was acquired by the New Castle County Workhouse at Greenbank circa 1915-16 and named Delcastle Farms. Located approximately two miles from the main prison building, the farm was established with the hope that through agricultural education, inmates could better their chances of finding gainful employment when no longer imprisoned. An article published in 1919 in Delaware Magazine noted that "working hours prevailing on the farm, according to law, are eight hours a day." In the 1930s a larger dormitory building had to be constructed to address prisoner overcrowding at Greenbank; by the 1940s over 154 inmates resided on the property. The farm was a diverse enterprise; in addition to operating as a working dairy, the property also grew vegetables and raised cattle and pigs. Farm produce not consumed by inmates was sold to the public for income. Other buildings situated on the property included two barns which separately housed dairy cows and pigs; a dairy processing building; two silos; granary; spring house; and a guard/water tower. The sole standing wall of the barn used to house pigs features a stone inscribed with the letter "H" above the initials "H & W," and a date of "1793." This inscription stands for Harrison and Hannah Wells, who owned
the farm until circa 1801. Following the farm's closure in 1968, the Delcastle Recreation Center and Golf Course was established on the property three years later.

Erected 2015 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-209.)

More about this marker. About 0.2 miles north of the Delcastle marker.