Riverview in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

North Riverfront Park

Inscription. Wildlife in Urban Environments

Wildlife Area
• While urban and industrial areas seem harsh and forbidding to wildlife, nature endures with a wide array of flora and fauna.
• Many wild creatures
• The area is home to many wild creatures including gray fox, beaver, wild turkeys, hawks, falcons, deer, owl, coyote and the rare Eurasian Tree Sparrow.

• Bald eagles may be seen along the river between December and March. Spot them sitting on the branch and watch them teach their brown-headed young to fish.

• Many types of trees grow along the river's banks. Some that can be seen are the cotton wood, butternut, water hickory, pecan, oak and sycamore.

Chain of Rocks

Bridge
• This steel and concrete "continuous truss" bridge took two years and $2.6 million to build
• The bridge was designed with a 22° mid-span curve. This allowed the bridge pylons to be anchored to the river's limestone floor. It also let bridge engineers space the pylons far enough apart so that barges and boats could pass by safely
• The name of the bridge comes from the limestone ledge that cuts across the river just south of the bridge, and churns up rapids
• Historic Route 66 crossed over the Mississippi River on this bridge
• In 1996, Gateway Trailnet,
a not-for-profit group, and Confluence Greenway helped fund a $4 million renovation of the bridge
• In 1999, the bridge reopened and is the world's second longest pedestrian and bicycle bridge

This 112-acre city park at Riverview and Scranton has a lake and a bike path, and offers fishing and boating access.

"Cement Land" Theme Park
This 55-acre site was formerly the Portland Cement Factory. In the 1920s and 1930s, Romanian immigrants who settled in the area worked (?) hour days here, making 14 cents an hour. The site is being converted into a whimsical outdoor City Museum by visionary artist Bob Cassilly.

Water Treatment Facility
• The Bissell Point Wastewater Treatment Plant was built in 1869 and began operating in 1871 as St. Louis's first major water treatment plant.
• The plant was made up of one- and two-story brick buildings and a 134-food smokestack for burning coal
• Two sculpted figures as the plant's entrance symbolized the merging of the Mississippi and Missouri rivers
• The original Bissell plant was demolished in 1960. The Metropolitan Sewer District's Wastewater Treatment Facility operates on that site today and received the Environmental Protection Agency's annual Wastewater Excellence Award in 2001.

The Great Rivers Greenway
Marker is located off the Riverfront Trail, at the Trail Stop. Mississippi River is seen on the right
District is the public organization leading the development of a region-wide system of interconnected greenways, parks and trails, known as the River Ring. The River Ring will join two states and cover an area of 1,216 square miles. The Greenway District, formerly known as the Metropolitan Park and Recreation District, was established in November 2000 by the successful passage of the Clean Water, Safe Parks and Community Trails Initiative (Proposition C) in St. Louis City, St. Louis County and St. Charles County, Missouri. For more information about Great Rivers Greenway District, visit www.greatrivers.info.

Erected by Great Rivers Greenway.

More about this marker. This marker was removed sometime after 2020 and was replaced with this one, which omitted much of the historical text.

Regarding North Riverfront Park. Cementland, which is located across the street from the south entrance to North Riverfront Park, was in the process of being built by the time of the placement of this marker. On September 26, 2011, Bob Cassilly was killed at the Cementland site, under mysterious circumstances. His family continued to construct Cementland, but stopped after a fire in 2014. As of February 2020, the site remains unfinished and was never opened to the public.

1. North Riverfront Park on Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 24, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Mississippi Greenway. From the Great Rivers Greenway website, there is some information about the 15-mile trail that starts at the Riverfront Trail lot (at Biddle and Leonor K Sullivan) and goes to North Riverfront Park (near the Old Chain of Rocks Bridge). (Submitted on February 24, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)