Acámbaro, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Home of María Catalina Gómez de Larrondo

Inscription.

En esta casa fue hospedado Dn. Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla del dia 13 al 15 y del 21 al 23 de Octubre de 1810. Vivia en ella, la Heroína Acambarense, Ma Catalina Gomez de Larrondo quien presto grandes servicios a la Gloriosa Independencia de Mexico.

Acambaro, Gto. 22 de Octubre de 1966.

English translation:
Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla stayed in this house from the 13th to the 15th and from the 21st to the 23rd of October, 1810. Here lived the Heroine of Acámbaro, María Catalina Gómez de Larrondo, who rendered great services for the glorious independence of Mexico.

Acámbaro, Guanajuato, October 22, 1966.

3. A 2017 bust of María Catalina Gómez de Larrondo
This bust and dedicatory marker for Gómez de Larrondo is in Acámbaro's central park. Unfortunately it doesn't include any additional historical information.