Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Eastern Flank Battlefield Park

Meadow Restoration

— Balancing Community and Nature —

Inscription. Since the beginning, Agriculture (sic) has played an important role in the development of Franklin and Williamson County. The McGavick family and Carnton Plantation certainly share in that history. In the past, the fields before you have produced cotton. corn, tobacco, wheat, and potatoes. In the last quarter century, the fields were transformed into a golf course and country club.

Today, you are standing in Eastern Flank Battlefield Park. The fields are now returning to their historical roots. The field crops of the past will now be symbolized with native grasses such as Little Bluestem, Broomsledge, and Purple lovegrass (sic). The meadow will be approximately 25 acres in size and cover most of the interior of the park. The development of the meadow will take time, several growing season’s (sic). However, it will not be allowed to take on an overgrown weedy appearance. Through scheduled periodic mowing and removal of invasive weed species. (sic) The meadow will bring back a character to this property that has been gone for many years.

(caption)
…1936 aerial photo of the historic Carnton property: note location of former barn. Source: Courtesy of Rick Warrick, Heritage Foundation of Franklin and Williamson County.

Horticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational AreasWar, US Civil.

2. Meadow restoration area, 2019
 Eastern Flank Battlefield Park. City of Franklin homepage. (Submitted on March 17, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Meadow Restoration Area, 2019
Overview from the duplicate marker site.