Oxnard in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cesar E. Chavez

Childhood Home Site

Inscription.
Cesar E. Chavez was born in Yuma, Arizona, on March 31, 1927. His parents Librado and Juana Chavez came to Oxnard to work in the walnut orchards in 1938, 1939 and 1940. During their 1939 stay the family lived in a storage building at this address. While in Oxnard, the Chavez children attended Our Lady of Guadalupe school. Chavez returned to Oxnard in 1958 with the Community Service Organization to mobilize farm labor voting. He returned to Oxnard again in 1971 to organize the Field Workers Union. He died on April 23, 1993 in San Luis, Arizona, at the age of 66.

The vision and legacy of Cesar Chavez lives in the hearts of many farm workers.

Ventura County Point of Interest No. 9