Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Legend, Lore and Fact

Spotsylvania Court House National Historic District

Inscription.
The famous well at Spotsylvania Courthouse was probably excavate around 1798 at the same time the Tavern and Inn located across the road was established. It dominated the intersection of the Fredericksburg Road, Brock Road and the road to Massaponax and Louisa County for over 140 years. It was a reliable stopping point for water for the stagecoach and locals. During the War of the Rebellion, both Confederate and Union troops utilized the well for man and beast. It also served the jail and courthouse. In the early 1900's it served as a site to put water in the radiator of early horseless carriages.

In 1887, the well was the scene of the gathering for the procession to the Sedgwick monument dedication (background photo). Water from the well was also used to fight fires. When the Tavern, Berea Church, Powell residence, and the store on the corner caught fire, water from the well failed to save these structures.

Through the years, the well became known as the place where General "Stonewall" Jackson was given a drink of water on his ambulance trip to Guinea Station. There is no known written record of this event.

According to local citizens, the well was also the gathering place for ghostly apparitions... soldiers from the battle standing in line with canteens and buckets awaiting their turn for water
were seen over the years. The well was filled and covered over in the late 1940's.

[Captions:]
A circa 1885 closeup view of the well with its makeshift tripod to draw the water bucket. The well pump was damaged during the battle for Spotsylvania Courthouse.

The well circa 1865, as seen from the road to Louisa. The livery for the Inn, and the store and original home (1852) of Dr. J. Edgar Chancellor lies in the background.

Just a day at the well circa 1885. Brothers George and Mortimer Clark along with Junius Judd.

In this 1912 view, the well stands in front of the Inn at the left. Behold the rider with a pale horse in the photo.

Erected by Spotsylvania County Museum, County of Spotsylvania, Virginia.