Glens Falls in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cooper’s Cave

By Larry Gertner, April 19, 2020
Inscription.
Cooper’s Cave is a natural chamber in a small unnamed limestone island at the bottom of Glen’s Falls. The cave is open at both ends, and, as the water rises below the falls, it flows through Cooper’s Cave from the channel on the north side of the island to the channel on the south side of the island. Cooper’s Cave is nationally significant for its association with James Fenimore Cooper’s 1826 novel The Last of the Mohicans. In The Last of the Mohicans, Cooper placed his heroes in the cave early on the novel; later in an important sequence, Cooper made extensive use of the rugged and picturesque terrain surrounding Glens Falls, utilizing the tumbling waters and the many recesses in the rocks for the characters to maneuver and skirmish. In footnotes, Cooper noted the setting in and around the falls to be real.

James Fenimore Cooper was a successful novelist, publishing novels, nonfiction works, a play and several articles. Five of his novels, The Pioneers (1823), The Last of the Mohicans (1826), The Prairie (1827), The Pathfinder (1840), and The Deerslayer (1841), are collectively called
2. Cooper’s Cave Bridge
The marker is in the mid-span alcove to the left, on the east (northbound) side of the bridge.
the Leaatherstocking Tales. These narratives depict the American frontier during the second half of the eighteenth century and became the scholarly embodiment of the American spirit.
Cooper’s Leatherstocking Tales and their themes have become part of the national heritage in both literature and films.

New York State Department of Transportation
George E. Pataki, Governor
Joseph H. Boardman, Commissioner
September 2003

Erected 2003 by New York State Department of Transportation.

The alcove overlooks the Cooper's Cave island.

Regarding Cooper’s Cave. The Cooper's Cave overlook is open from Memorial Day to October 31st, 9am-8pm. The lucky marker collector who is able to visit will be able to add what looks like at least four more to the database.

4. Cooper’s Cave island and the overlook.
The north side of the cave is at the indentation of the island.
5. Inset
Cooper’s Cave
6. Inset
The Cooper’s Cave setting from The Last of the Mohicans. Selections from the novel are beneath the illustration.
7. Inset
James Fenimore Cooper