Near Vista in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho Guajome

Inscription.
Formerly attached to Mission San Luís Rey, the 2,219-acre ranch passed through brief ownership by two Mission Indians, then Don Abel Stearns, and into possession of Ysidora Bandini upon marriage to Col. Cave Johnson Couts. The adobe ranch house, built in 1852-53, is one of the finest extant examples of the traditional Spanish-Mexican one-story hacienda with an inner-outer courtyard plan. It was acquired by San Diego County in 1973 for the Guajome Regional Park.

Erected 1981 by California State Parks, San Diego County Parks, and E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 940.)

is at or near this postal address: 2210 North Santa Fe Avenue, Vista CA 92083, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Rancho Guajome. This is California Historical Landmark No. 940.

The marker is hidden in the landscaping at the corner of the lawn, near the Chapel.