Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Valade House

English:
From 1866 until 1918 this distinguished stone building was the home and office of Dr. François-Xavier Valade, one of the physicians who examined Louis Riel to determine his sanity before his 1885 trial. The handsome verandah, for which the house was nicknamed the “Balcon Blank,” and the fine classical door frames set this house apart from others of its time.

Français:
De 1866 à 1918, cette élégante maison en pierre a été la résidence el le cabinet du Docteur François-Xavier Valade, l’un des médecins chargés d’examiner Louis Riel pour déterminer si son état mental le rendait apte à subir son procès en 1885. La coquette véranda de cette demeure, qui lui a valu d’être connue sous le nom de maison au « balcon blanc », ainsi que ses encadrements de port d’un beau classicisme, font que cette maison se distingue des autres de l’époque.

Erected by City of Ottawa.

Regarding Valade House. Designated by the City of Ottawa under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act as having cultural heritage value or interest.

1. Valade Residence. The Valade Residence stands in Lower Town Ottawa
(marker visible just right of doorway)
opposite Notre-Dame Basilica. The residence is a two-and-a-half storey stone building with a gabled roof, and end chimneys. Prominent features include the cantilevered second-storey balcony, the twin dormers and the casement windows to either side of the classically-inspired main entrance. The Valade Residence was built as an office and residence for Dr. François-Xavier Valade, a prominent Lower Town doctor who treated Louis Riel in 1885. The house was constructed in 1866, when residences of similar scale and quality were appearing in Lower Town Ottawa. (Submitted on May 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dr. François-Xavier Valade. Métis leader Louis Riel was placed on trial for high treason in July 1885 for his leadership of the North-West Resistance. Against Riel’s wishes, his lawyers pleaded insanity on his behalf in order to reduce the sentence to a lifetime in an asylum. One of the doctors assigned to evaluate Riel was Dr. François-Xavier Valade. Riel was executed on November 16, 1885. (Submitted on May 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Street Names: Echoes of the Riel Rebellions. Dr. Valade was one of the last three physicians called in to examine Riel between his conviction and execution to confirm his sanity or lack thereof… and was the sole dissenter
(driveway on west side of house)
against the majority opinion. Both Riel and Valade left a legacy in the street names of Ottawa. Louis Riel Drive can be found in the southwestern reaches of the Queenswood Heights section, whilst Valade Crescent is part of one of the condominium developments in the central third of Fallingbrook. (Submitted on May 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Valade House