Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Beginnings of a Settlement

Les débuts de la colonization

English:
Across Charlottetown Harbour on the west side was the home base for the Acadians in the early years of the 1700's. It was called Port-la-Joye and Fort Amherst by the English. The Mi'kmaq called it Skma qan which meant, "waiting place". They would await the arrival of French officials to celebrate their alliance. There is still a community of aboriginal people living there. This point of land was for years connected with Charlottetown by a regular ferry run when the water was open, and by horse and sleigh on "bushed" ice during the winter months.

(bottom photo caption)
A painting from the Beazley Sketchbook, circa 1840, showing "bushed" ice for horse and sleigh.

Français:
De l'autre côté du port de Charlottetown, à l'ouest, on trouve des vestiges acadiens des années 1700. L'endroit s'appelait Port-la-Joye, ou Fort Amherst pour les Anglais. Les Mi'kmaq l'appelaient Skma qan, mot qui signifie « lieu d'attente ». Les Autochtones y attendait les représentants français afin de célébrer leur alliance. Une communauté autochtone y vit encore. Cette pointe de terre
était reliée à Charlottetown par un traversier quand l'eau était navigable et par traineau à cheval sur la glace damée pendant l'hiver.

(légende de la photo inférieure)
Une peinture du calepin Beazley c.1840, montrant la récolte de la glace par traineau à cheval.

Erected by Historic Charlottetown.

2. Marker detail: Early map of Hillsborough River
Early map of Hillsborough River showing location of Port-la-Joye.

Carte ancienne de la rivière Hillsborough montrant l'emplacement de Port-la-Joye.

1. Charlottetown. The Canadian Encyclopedia entry (Submitted on February 6, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Indigenous Settlement. Early Indigenous peoples are known to have been on Prince Edward Island as early as 10,600 years ago. Around 2,000 years ago the Mi'kmaq established a presence there. Nomads, they would have frequented the Charlottetown area as the three rivers offered easy access to various parts of the Island. (Submitted on May 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Port of Entry
From 1720 to 1768 the site served first the French and then the British as the Island's seat of government and port of entry.

Entre 1720 et 1768, le site a servi de siège du gouvernement et de principal port d'entrée dans l'Île aux Français, puis aux Britanniques.
4. Marker detail: The Fairview
The Fairview, launched on December 12, 1935, served the route between Charlottetown and Rocky Point until the mid 1950s. It was capable of carrying up to 15 cars.

Le Fairview, entré en service le 12 décembre 1935, reliait Charlottetown et Rocky Point jusqu'au milieu des années 1950. Il pouvait transporter jusqu'à 15 voitures.
6. Blockhouse Point Lighthouse
"Blockhouse Lighthouse" Rocky Point, considered to be the second lighthouse built on PEI.

Le phare "Blockhouse Lighthouse" de Rocky Point, considéré comme le deuxième phare érigé dans l'î.-P.-É.