Near Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Forest Hill

Inscription. This community was named for the plantation of Thomas F, Perkins, earlier owned by Nicholas Perkins Hardeman and originally a land grant to Hugh Leiper. The plantation plus a portion of Hardy Murfree's 5,000 acre tract, the Kinnard, Mayberry, and Morton family farms, and smaller homesteads on Murfree's Fork, Bear Creek, and Carter's Creek Pike, constituted the community. T. F. Overbey bought this site in 1907 and built this colonial revival home in 1914. Forest Hill Female Academy (est. 1853) became a public school after the Civil War. Area churches include Leiper's Fork and Murfree's Fork Primitive Baptist Churches, est. in 1824 and 1897. Glen Overbey operated a general store here from 1916 until 1975,

Erected 1999 by Williamson County Historical Society.