Near Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Old Natchez Trace / Old Town Historic Daffodil Project

The Old Natchez Trace
This original 4.1 mile stretch of the Old Natchez Trace from Old Hillaboro Road to Sneed Road has been in continual use since 1801 and is part of the Williamson County road system. In this short piece of the original Natchez Trace there are 8 National Register sites. Citizens for Old Natchez Trace was formed in 2013 to advocate for the preservation and protection of this beloved road. Their efforts were successful and the Williamson County Highway Department utilized a sensitive template to repave and restore the roadbed. A dirt wagon rutted remnant is preserved on the Hawkins farm at the back entrance to Montpier. Citizens for Old Natchez Trace advocacy for this scenic and culturally significant road continue and in 2014, the Tennessee Preservation Trust named the Old Natchez Trace to its TEN in TENNESSEE list of most endangered historic properties. The Natchez Trace Historic Rural Landscape was named to this list in 2016 due to continued growth and traffic pressures.

Old Town Historic Daffodil Project
Past generations have planted historic daffodils,
known as Narcissus pseudonarcissus along the roadside. Historic daffodils are ones known in gardens before 1940. In 2017, the Old Town Historic Daffodil Project received donations of these historic bulbs from Natchez, Mississippi and Senator Bill and Tracy Frist living at Old Town added 7000 more bulbs to the legacy of daffodils planted in the 1940's by Henry and Virginia Puryear Goodpasture who lived there then.

Erected 1999 by Williamson County Historical Society.

1. The Natchez Trace. Entry in the Tennessee Encyclopedia maintained by the Tennessee Historical Society. (Submitted on May 11, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Stories recorded by former Old Town owners Henry and Virginia Goodpasture. From Old Town Franklin, TN website. (Submitted on May 11, 2020, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)