Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mississippian

The First Farmers

Inscription.
Farming changes almost every part of life and leads to the development of Mississippian culture. Mississippian farmers grow corn, squash, beans, and some native plants. They also hunt, gather, and fish, producing enough food to feed towns and cities. Mississippian communities appear from Georgia to Oklahoma and Wisconsin to the Gulf Coast. In Illinois, Mississippian culture disappears around AD 1400, but it persists in other areas.

Mississippian farmers live in buildings perched atop earthen mounds. An open plain for games and rituals is often nearby, and neighborhoods of thatch roofed houses surround the plaza. A big stockade protects large Mississippian communities from intruders. Nearby are small (unreadable) farmers will take their produce in (unreadable) exchange it for other goods.

In Indian Mounds Park