Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Meeting the World / À la rencontre du monde

1. Meeting the World /
À la rencontre du monde Marker
English:
You are standing in the international sector of Confederation Boulevard, where Canada meets and welcomes the world community. In front of you is the Embassy of the United States of America, one of the 130 foreign delegations in Canada's Capital. Some of those delegations — including the oldest, from Britain and France — lie along this section of the boulevard. Anchored at one end by the American embassy and at the other by Rideau Hall (the official residence of Canada's governor general), this part of the ceremonial route is the place where Canada honours its global relationships.

A Ceremonial Route for the Capital
Confederation Boulevard was built in the 1990s, but the idea of a ceremonial route to link Rideau Hall to Parliament Hill is much older. It was the inspiration of Lady Aberdeen, wife of governor general Lord Aberdeen (1893-98). Lady Aberdeen was a founder of the Victorian Order of Nurses, patron of the National Council of Women, and an ardent reformer and innovator.

Confederation Boulevard
To experience Confederation Boulevard — Canada's ceremonial route — is to discover
Canada. The boulevard, developed in the 1990s, travels through the downtown core of Ottawa and Gatineau, linking sites and institutions of national importance through urban design. The National Capital Commission won awards for the boulevard's development and design.

Français:
Vous vous trouvez dans le secteur à vocation internationale du boulevard de la Confédération; c'est là que le Canada rencontre et accueille les délégations du monde. L'ambassade des États-Unis d'Amérique, devant vous, est l'une des quelque 130 délégations étrangères que compte la capitale du Canada. Certaines de ces délégations, dont les plus anciennes (celles de France et de Grande-Bretagne), se trouvent sur cette partie du boulevard de la Confédération. Entre l'ambassade américaine à une extrémité et la résidence officielle du gouverneur général du Canada (appelée Rideau Hall) à l'autre extrémité, ce parcours d'honneur est le lieu où le Canada honore ses relations avec les autres pays.

Parcours d’honneur dans la capitale
Le boulevard de la Confédération a été construit dans les années 1990. L'idée de relier la résidence du Gouverneur général à la colline du Parlement par une voie officielle est bien plus ancienne : on la doit à lady Aberdeen. Femme du gouverneur général lord Aberdeen, en poste de 1893 à 1898, lady Aberdeen a aussi fondé les Infirmières de l'Ordre
2. Marker detail: Nelson Mandela, 1998
In 1998, Nelson Mandela, victorious opponent of apartheid and president of the Republic of South Africa, proceeded along Confederation Boulevard with an honour guard of Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
• • •
En 1998, Nelson Mandela, opposant victorieux à l'apartheid et président de la République d'Afrique du Sud, a suivi le boulevard de la Confédération, accompagné de la garde d'honneur de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada.
de Victoria. Elle était protectrice du Conseil national des femmes et ardente réformatrice et innovatrice.

Boulevard de la Confédération
Emprunter le boulevard de la Confédération, le parcours d'honneur de la capitale, c'est découvrir le Canada. Conçu dans les années 1990, le boulevard traverse le centre-ville d'Ottawa et de Gatineau et relie des institutions et des lieux d'importance nationale avec un souci d'esthétique urbaine. L'aménagement et la conception de ce boulevard ont valu des prix à la Commission de la capitale nationale.

Erected by The National Capital Commission / La Commission de la capitale nationale.

3. Marker detail: Confederation Boulevard / boulevard de la Confédération

1. Confederation Boulevard. National Capital Commission website entry:
Confederation Boulevard is the NCC’s flagship urban development project of the past several decades. In collaboration with federal and municipal partners, the NCC designed and constructed this route around the heart of Canada’s Capital Region. Aside from providing an elegant streetscape for some of the nation’s most important sites and institutions, the Boulevard is often a focus for national celebrations. Its award-winning design features a remarkable mix of grandeur and accessibility. (Submitted on May 31, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Library and Archives Canada, C-022759
4. Marker detail: Lady Aberdeen

2. Lady Aberdeen. The Canadian Encyclopedia website entry:
As Vice-Regal Consort to Governor General John Campbell Hamilton-Gordon, Earl of Aberdeen, from 1893 until 1898, Lady Aberdeen organized the National Council of Women in Canada, became first sponsor of the Women’s Art Association of Canada and helped found the Victorian Order of Nurses. Lady Aberdeen was the first woman to address the House of Commons and the first woman to receive an honorary degree in Canada. (Submitted on May 31, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Meeting the World /
(United States Embassy in background)