Landmark in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cloud's Mill Race

Inscription.
This historic site is a section of the mill race that provided water power to Cloud's Mill which stood directly across Paxton street.

At the intersection of Beauregard and Morgan Streets, water diverted from the Holmes Run ran through the earthen trough to Cloud's Mill.

Built between 1813 and 1816, Cloud's Mill, also called Triadelphia, was owned by a succession of millers including James Cloud who operated the mill from 1835 to 1863.

During the Civil War, the mill was operated by Union troops. The mill continued operating into the late Nineteenth Century.

Erected 1987 by Costain Washington Inc.; Homes Run Committee, Alexandria Archaeological Commission (The City of Alexandria).

2. Cloud's Mill Race marker in a display of a millstone