Rosemont in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fun in the Forest

Alexandria Heritage Trail

Inscription.
This forest has long been a natural playground for children growing up in the area. The woods around the village extended to Quaker Lane and janney's Lane. During World War II, when the Chinquapin Village children took a break from playing ball in the summers, they would come into the woods and swim in Taylor Run. Jerry Sare grew up in the Village. His vivid memory captured a snapshot of the time: "There used to be a couple of nice holes down there in the creek where we could swim...They had big cliffs that went up to the top of the hill...to King Street. We'd get ropes up in these trees and swing around and drop down."

Children used natural materials along Taylor Run for their enjoyment. Elizabeth Henry Douglas remembered that the bank of the stream provided public clay: "We used to mold it, make dolls and everything else! She and her friends also used clay for an instant treat, "clay cookies." She recounted that the "clay bank that we used to eat out of was simply delicious with a "sour tang" taste.

Erected by City of Alexandria, Virginia.

Women. In addition, it is included in the Virginia, The City of Alexandria series list.

More about this marker. [Captions:]
Children growing up in Alexandria before the 1950s often swam in the natural swimming holes in the many streams.
Library of Congress

One of the Chinquapin Village
children, Brice Warthen, sitting on the steps of his home during World War II.
Courtesy of Brice Warthen

1. Formatting
The formatting from the marker has been used verbatim, notably the inconsistent italics in both paragraphs as well as the missing quotation mark in the second paragraph.
    — Submitted May 31, 2020, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.