Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sultana Monument

1. Sultana Memorial
Front side
Inscription. In memory of the men who were on the Sultana, that was destroyed April 27, 1865, by explosion on the Mississippi near Memphis Tenn.
From Ind. Ky. Mich. Ohio Tenn. Va. Mo.
352—125—243—460—365—50—2

J. H. Simpson, Promoter • Maud Flennike, Sec. • J. H. Copeland, J. W. Saylor Trust
Stone was donated by Gray Eagle Marble Co.

1st Tenn. Cav.
Trent R.A. Co. B. • Karns S. ..C.
2nd Tenn. Cav.
Powell J. Co. A. • King G.A. ..B. • Atchley T .. C. • Madgett R. .. .. • Meek R. .. .. • Jack M. .. F. • Knight J. .. .. • Culp A.J. .. G. • Lost D.M. .. ..
3rd Tenn. Cav.
Cowan S.A. Co. A • Franelen, J.K. .. .. • Rule B .. .. • Kidd Alex .. .. • Copeland J .. .. • Dunlap S.P. .. .. • Everett J. .. .. • Farmer A. .. .. • Farmer E. .. .. • Houser L. .. .. • Hedrick D.A. .. .. • Jefferes W .. .. • Kidd J.W. .. .. • Phelps J.M. .. .. • Sullivan O.P. .. .. • Thomas N. .. .. • Tipton C.C. .. B • Carver W. .. .. • Collins J.B. .. .. • Davis G.C. .. .. • Tipton A. .. .. • Leak A. .. .. • Brown M.S. .. .. • Brown W.M. .. .. • Byron J.H. .. .. • Tarver J. .. .. • Ellenberry J. .. .. • Finger A. .. .. • Millsaps W.J. .. .. • Pinkney W.C. .. .. • Pryor M. .. .. • Franklin J.H. Co. A • Russell N. Co. A • Russell C. .. .. • Thompson U. .. .. • Pickens
W. .. .. • Pickens S. .. .. • Tipton C. .. .. • Bell F.M. .. .. • Donaldson D.D. .. .. • Rodgers M.H. .. .. • Curtis J.T. .. .. • Farmer J.A. .. .. • Finley B.N. .. .. • Gamble M. .. .. • Houser A. .. .. • Houser H. .. .. • Keeble J.H. .. .. • Kimble J.H. .. .. • Kidd L.M. .. .. • Ousliran R.T. .. .. • Patty J.A. .. .. • Payne J.P. .. .. • Phelps W. .. .. • Phumons T.J. .. .. • Rule B. .. .. • Russell B. .. .. • McPherson J.A. .. .. • Splann A. .. .. • Vineyard W.T. .. .. • Wilson A. .. .. • Campbell J.H. .. ..

[right side]3rd Tenn. Cav. K
Caree J.R. .. .. • Allen D. .. .. • Battles I. .. .. • Chandler B. .. .. • Davis W. .. .. • DeArmand S. .. .. • Hodge J.W. .. .. • McMurray R.B. .. .. • Rule C. .. .. • Smith J.P. .. .. • Williams E. .. .. • Mansfield Z.M. .. L • Jenkins S. .. .. • Hancock W.B. .. .. • Hinchy L.C. .. .. • Rogers W. .. .. • Robinson H. .. .. • Knight J.D. .. .. • Hurry J. .. .. • Lemans L. .. .. • Montgomery J.L. .. .. • Williams N.C. .. .. • Renlan T. .. ..
4th Tenn. Cav. .. A.
McDowell W. .. .. • Station H. .. .. • Hastshan R. .. .. • McMurray W. • Sumner J.B. .. .. • Dickens N. .. .. • Dronsyea R. .. .. • Odin P.H. .. .. • Develin J .. C. • Norman J. .. H. • Bayless W. .. L. • Thomas H. .. J.
5th Tenn. Cav. Phelps O. .. L. • Shelton O.G. .. E.
6th Tenn. Cav.
Gray M.L. .. G. • Walberton
2. Sultana Monument, right side
7th Tenn Cav.
Derryburg J.H. .. A. • Smith J. .. C. •Harover J. .. D. • Small H.J. .. H. • Campbell W. .. K. • Davenport J.K. .. ..
8th Tenn. Cav.
Nevins L. .. A. • Montgomery C. .. .. • Minsey R. .. B.
11th Tenn. Cav.
Husted T.O. .. C. • White J. .. D.
12th Tenn. Cav.
Pierce R. .. C.
2nd Tenn. mtd. inf.
Emenery W. Co. A. • Grier J.A. .. .. • Brownley J.B. .. .. • Moffatt J. .. C. • Rease W. .. G.
3rd Tenn. inf.
Kirkpatrick J.R. .. F. • Kirkpatrick W.C. .. .. • Anderson T. .. .. • Draper P. .. ..

[back side]
3rd Tenn. Cav. Co. B.
Rolen B.W. .. .. • Tipton J. .. .. • Davis J.A. .. .. • Haun M. .. .. • McClanniham D. .. .. • Millsaps J. .. .. • Bailey K. .. .. • Hand J.F. .. .. • Lackley J.B. .. .. • Leek J. .. .. • Purger W. .. .. • Rogers T.W. .. .. • Swaggerty W.S. .. .. • Perry A.T. .. .. • Cartney J.S. .. C. • Dyer S.A. .. .. • Matlock G. .. .. • Wade W.D. .. .. • McPail D.M. .. .. • Shorts J.W. .. .. • Wade J.W. .. .. • Bishop J. .. .. • Brandon J. .. .. • Dickerson J. .. .. • Golden J. .. .. • Hickman B. .. .. • Haback G. .. .. • Kennedy G.W. .. .. • McPhall B. .. .. • Neiley W.N. .. .. Newman G. .. .. • Palmer W.N. .. .. • Rease L. .. .. • [indecipherable] J.B. .. .. • Riddle J.R.
3. Sultana Monument reverse
.. B. • Roberson J. .. .. • Romines L. .. .. • Trobaugh L. .. .. • Woods L. .. .. • Russell A. .. .. • Woods J. .. .. • Brown P.H. .. .. • Costney W.S. .. .. • Cox J. .. .. • Luttrell W. .. .. • Bishop W. .. .. • Graham L. .. .. • Kinsha G.S. .. .. • Mann W.S. .. .. • Mills J.F. .. .. • Miles J. .. .. • Richter H. .. .. • Russell O.C. .. .. • Scott J. .. .. • Stroud J.N. .. .. • Woods J.E. .. .. • Hines O.A. .. D. • Hooper J.H. .. .. • Maxwell G.W. .. .. • Harris W. .. .. • Nichols D. .. .. • Strickley M. .. .. • Demman T. .. .. • Fergeson J.H. .. .. • Henry J.W. .. .. • Long A. .. .. • Long J. .. .. • Pierce R.M. .. .. • Brown J.H. .. D. • Huffaker J.M. .. D. • Haren W. .. D. • Mansfield W.S. .. .. • Douglass J.E. .. .. • Wadell S.M. .. .. • Haffager J.W. .. .. • Saylor J. .. .. • Smith W.D. .. .. • Kidd J. .. E. • Sanders D. .. .. • Anderson J. .. .. • Memsel C. .. .. • Swaggerty S. .. .. • May M.V. .. .. • Williams S.H. .. .. • Baker W.A. .. .. • Basley W.J. .. .. • Bennett E.M. .. .. • Henderson J.C. .. .. • DeArmand T. .. .. • Hines J. .. .. • Wrinkle A. .. .. • Murphy E.A. .. .. • Giffin H. .. .. • Simpson J.H. .. .. • Rice J.M. .. .. • Giffin Holston .. .. • Johnson J.M. .. .. • Miller J.W. .. .. • Whittenberger D.A. .. .. • Burnett H.O. .. .. • Crusoe W.R. .. .. • Hicks J.H. .. .. • Murphy J.M. .. .. • Ottender M. .. .. • Burnett W.B. .. E. • Thomas M. .. E. • Elza R.M.
.. .. •Barley W.J. .. .. • Hamilton R.N. .. .. • Allen F.J. .. F. • Hamilton H.C. .. .. • Estes J. .. .. • Bogert C.H. .. .. • Bookout J.L. .. .. • Cochoran H. .. .. • Conner G.W. .. .. • Doherty J.M. .. .. • Elliott J.W. .. .. • Howell E. .. .. • Lennard T.J. .. .. • Marr B.L. .. .. • Mussin H.M. .. .. • Reed R. .. .. • Smith J.R. .. .. • Sprangle G. .. .. • Stone W. .. .. • Whitman R. .. .. • Williams N.G. .. .. • Kinneman S. .. .. • Bailey R.M. .. .. • Lee E. .. .. • Bogert S.F. .. .. • Collins J.R. .. .. • Fuller J. .. .. • fergerson W.H. .. .. • Jones O.C. .. .. • Long M.B. .. .. • McClure M.D. .. .. • Milton W. .. .. • Ursery J.R. .. F. • Beard J.O. .. G. • Turner R. .. .. • Baker G. .. .. • Baker J. .. .. • Brooks J. .. .. • Cantrell J. .. .. • Collins J.H. .. .. • Curtin R.A. .. .. • Gross A. .. .. • Hudson P. .. .. • Johnson W.R. .. .. • Lee J. .. .. • Millard L.R. .. .. • Badget B. .. .. • Wylers L. .. .. • Williams D.M. .. .. • Baker J. .. .. • Campbell N.J. .. .. • Cunningham J. .. .. • Hamilton J. .. .. • Humbrick J. .. .. • McClawson J.M. .. .. • Mills W. .. .. • Walker B.B. .. .. • Keeble P.M. .. H. • Brown M.D. .. .. • Everett W. .. .. • Barnett A. .. .. • Cursick D. .. .. • Farmer J.O. .. .. • Farmer G. .. .. • Firrett W. .. .. • Hessinger H.P. .. ..

[left side] 3rd Tenn. Cav. .. H.
Lapt J.H. .. .. • Massey J.J. .. .. • Jones J.W. .. .. • Farmer E. .. .. • Hickox J.E. .. .. • Johnson A. .. .. • DeArmand H.H. .. I. • Fowler A. .. .. • Howard T.A. .. .. • Murphy J. .. .. • Russell R.T. .. .. • Atsher W. .. .. • Baggart M. .. .. • Copper R. .. .. • Crawford H.P. .. .. • Dunlap A.B. .. .. • Ellison J. .. .. • Evans S.M. .. .. • Johnson J. .. .. • Kaywood B.E. .. .. • McTeag D. .. .. • Morrison T.C. .. .. • Noe W. .. .. • Rogers W.J. .. .. • Romines G.R. .. .. • Scott J. .. .. • Simpson A.A. .. .. • Stanley M. .. .. • Stevens J. .. .. • Sumney J. .. .. • Anderson J.F. .. .. • Ramsey M.C. .. .. • Lingingfalter H.T. .. .. • Maples H.C. .. I. • Frazier J. .. I. • Atchley P.A. .. I. • Bean K.P. .. .. • Brock J.A. .. .. • Daily J. .. .. • Gibson D. .. .. • Hyden D.A. .. .. • Hill W.S. .. .. • Hackney R.L. .. .. • Johnson W. .. .. • Lingingfelter G.T. .. .. • Linsey J.R. .. .. • McKann A. .. .. • Rogers J.A. .. .. • Simpson J.H. .. .. • Thompson M. .. .. • Wright W. .. .. • Varnell A.P. .. .. • Lesley J. .. K. • thompson R. .. .. • Wayland L.A. .. .. • Cash H.W. .. .. • Rule J. .. .. • Battles W.F. .. .. • Badgett J.D. .. .. • Blane M. .. .. • Davis E. .. .. • DeArmond L. .. .. • Finger F. .. .. • Kinneman J.M. .. .. • Lansom G.M. .. .. • Leak W. .. .. • Ramsey M. .. .. • Reed W.M. .. .. • Sangley J.M. .. .. • Scraggs J. .. ..

Erected 1916 by Survivors of the Sultana.