Near Tamassee in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tamassee Town

1. Tamassee Town
Inscription. Near this site once stood the Cherokee "lower town" of Tamassee. On August 12, 1776 a Revolutionary War battle known as the "Ring Fight" was fought here between the Cherokee and the South Carolina Militia under Captain Andrew Pickens. The Cherokee were defeated and many years later Gen. Pickens built his house here when he retired. The Cherokee became his neighbors and friends.

Erected 2006 by the Oconee Arts and Historical Commission and the Walhalla Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. The "Ring Fight" marker was moved to the left side of Cheohee Valley Road if you are driving from Highway 11. It is just past the "Tamassee Town" marker...maybe a half a mile in a shaded area facing and visible from Cheohee Valley Road.

Regarding Tamassee Town. After the Cherokees attacked several settlements along the frontier and killed many settlers in July 1776, the S.C. militia, under the command Major Andrew Williamson, was sent to destroy the Lower Cherokee towns in northwestern South Carolina.

While leading a small force of about 25 men to burn the Lower Town of Tamassee, Captain Andrew Pickens'
detachment was surrounded in an open field by a large Cherokee force, estimated at over 150 warriors. The militiamen formed a small circle and fired out in relays at the surrounding Indians in what came to be called the "Ring Fight." Pickens won the fight after being reinforced.

This marker was erected by local organizations using text other than originally coordinated through the South Carolina Historical Marker program. The original text planned for this marker, with more detail and with text on two sides, read:
Marker Front:
Tamassee Town
Tamassee, also spelled “Tomassee” in early records, was one of several Cherokee “Lower Towns” in what is now S.C. Overlooking Tamassee Creek, it was inhabited by 1721. Cherokees abandoned it in 1752 during a threat of war with the Creeks but returned by 1770. After the Cherokees became British allies during the Revolution, Patriots destroyed Tamassee and other towns.

Marker Reverse:
The Ring Fight
On August 12, 1776, Maj. Andrew Williamson of the S.C. militia reinforced Capts. Andrew Pickens and Robert Anderson, helping them defeat a large force of Cherokees nearby. During the day Pickens, surrounded by overwhelming numbers, repulsed the Cherokees in a fierce action later famous as “The Ring Fight.”

Pickens called his final home Red House. This stone marker is located on a hill 1/2 mile west of the Tamassee Town marker. The marker, now missing, was erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) and read, in part:
This boulder marks the place where Gen. Andrew Pickens died August 11, 1817
 Article in Southern Campaigns of the American Revolution, Jan-Mar 2007. On page 18 of this issue is historical information about Gen. Andrew Pickens – The Fighting Frontiersman – The Fighting Elder Skyagusta - The Wizard Owl [1739 – 1812]. Included is a picture, regrettably unreadable, of the marker in picture 2. (Submitted on February 17, 2010.)

4. Tamassee Knob
View from stone marker probably marking the location of Red House.