York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Memorial Bench in Memory of Police Officer Henry C. Schaad

Inscription.
Officer Henry C. Schaad was a 22 year old Rookie Police Officer who on July 18th, 1969 was shot while riding across the College Ave bridge in an armored vehicle during the Race riots here in York, PA.

Just a short way from here on the College Ave bridge a group of armed black residents fired on the armored vehicle in which Officer Schaad was riding. He and fellow officers were on their way to a call for another shooting in the area, when a bullet ripped through the armored vehicle and struck Officer Schaad in the shoulder, causing major internal injuries. Officer Schaad succumbed to his injuries on August 1st, 1969 becoming the second killing of the Racial riots in York, PA.

This is a very shameful event to happen in the City of York, PA. and it is a very bad part of our history, but nonetheless it is our History and this story must continue to be told. We must "never" forget the sacrifice that Officer Schaad made for his family.