Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Boisseau Family Cemetery

Tudor Hall Plantation

Inscription. Many nineteenth-century Virginians buried deceased family members near their homes rather than in distant church yards. While we do not know when this cemetery was established, the only grave marker on this property belonged to Martha Eliza T. Boisseau Jones, daughter of Tudor Hall’s first owners. Martha died on February 29, 1840, apparently while giving birth to twins who were buried with their mother. Martha Jones’ remains and marker were moved to Blandford Cemetery in Petersburg in 1955. Archaeologists surveyed three unknown additional burials at this site in 1997.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The left of the marker contains a photograph of a grave marker that was originally located at this site. It has a caption of "The gravestone of Martha Eliza T. Boisseau Jones in Petersburg’s Blandford Cemetery. She was only 21 years old when she died. Her husband, Robert H. Jones later married her sister, Ann E. Boisseau."

2. Marker at Tudor Hall
This small cemetery is located behind Tudor Hall in Pamplin Historical Park.
3. Blandford Cemetery
The remains of Martha Eliza T. Boisseau Jones and her twins were moved to this cemetery from the Boisseau Family Cemetery in Pamplin Historical Park.