Near Accokeek in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Piscataway Park

Inscription.
[unreadable] Emphasis is on promoting and keeping the area as it looked in George Washington's day. [unreadable]

[Aside:]
Piscataway Park lies on the Maryland side of the Potomac River about 20 miles south of Washington, DC, [unreadable] off MD 210 (Indian Head Highway) [unreadable] has three major park areas—Marshall Hall; National Colonial Farm, which is operated for the National Park Service by the Accokeek Foundation; and Wharf Road. A fourth area, Hard Bargain Farm, which is owned and operated by the Alice Ferguson Foundation to promote environmental study. A tour of the Farm may be arranged ahead of time.

The National Park Service invites you to visit the other nearby historic, natural, and recreational sites in this area on both sides of the Potomac River. See map at left for locations.

Across the Potomac River is a 17-mile bicycle trail from the Mount Vernon Estate to the Memorial Bridge in Washington, DC. [unreadable]

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series list.