Alum Rock in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Emma Prusch and Her Park

Emma Prusch

Born February 12, 1876, Emma Prusch was the daughter of William and Cathrena Prusch. The Prusch family ran a dairy farm on the land that is now Emma Prusch Farm Park. Emma spent her life on the family farm and helped raise her two brothers, Nicholas and William Jr., and her sister, Mathilda. When Emma's father passed away in 1949, she took over the family dairy.

Valley Of Heart's Delight

During the years that Emma lived on her dairy farm, San Jose was a major farming area. Crops such as wheat, followed by grapes, and then fruit orchards, covered most of the valley. The large number of orchards, covered with: fragram blossoms each spring, eamed San Jose the name "Valey Of Heart's Delight."

The Park

In the late 1950s, when Emma was in her early 80s, she thought about the future of her land. Over her lifetime Emma had seen the Santa Clara Valley change from a place of quiet, rural agriculture to a large, busy city. Emma's love for her farm and for agriculture helped her make her choice. Emma Prusch donated her farm to the people of San Jose to be preserved as an agricultural park. Today, Emma Prusch Farm Park provides an important link to the City's past, as part of the Valley of Heart's Delight. All of this is the result of Emma's vision.

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of the office in Emma Prusch Farm Park.

2. Emma Prusch and Her Park Marker - wide view