Near Bethlehem in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Frances Glessner Lee

— “Mother of Forensic Science” —

Inscription.
Here at the Rocks, her family's summer estate, this Chicago heiress pursued her passion for criminology in the 1940s-50s with the creation of 20 miniature dioramas depicting actual crime scenes with detailed accuracy. Called the Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death, the dioramas were based on crime scene statements and photographs, and were used to train homicide detectives. In recognition of her many contributions to forensic science, Glessner Lee was appointed an honorary Captain of the New Hampshire State Police in 1943.

1. Frances Glessner Lee. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on August 22, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

2. "Frances Glessner Lee: Brief life of a forensic miniaturist, 1878-1962". by Laura J. Miller; Harvard Magazine, September-October 2005 (Submitted on August 22, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

3. 18 Tiny Deaths: The Untold Story of Frances Glessner Lee and the Invention of Modern Forensics. YouTube Video; 1h 7m (Submitted on August 22, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

4. Rocks Estate. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Frances Glessner Lee Marker is Located at The Rocks
4. Frances G. Lee and Alan R. Moritz working on furnishing for the Nutshell Studies...
Full title: Frances G. Lee and Alan R. Moritz working on furnishing for the Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death, circa 1948