Near Holly Grove in Monroe County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Louisiana Purchase State Park

— Louisiana Purchase Historic State Park —

Inscription. This park preserves and protects two of Arkansas's greatest heritages: The "initial point" of the 1815 Louisiana Territory land survey and one of the state's few "headwater" swamps. The elevated boardwalk allows for safe viewing of the park's fascinating swamp life and leads to the granite monument which marks the "initial point" of the survey.

Park History
While checking the Phillips and Lee County lines in 1921, surveyors discovered "witness" trees marked during the 1815 survey. The L'Anguille Chapter National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (Marianna, Arkansas) quickly recognized the historical significance of this find and on October 27, 1926, dedicated the commemorative monument seen today. The site was designated Louisiana Purchase State Park in 1961.

Initial development of the park was made possible with the aid of local citizenry groups through the Green Thumb program. In 1977, the Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission, recognizing the swamp's unique qualities, added it to the registry of Natural Areas and supplied funds for purchasing 37.5 acres. Arkansas State Parks has since developed the park and together they preserve it for generations to come. Note: For a self-guided interpretive brochure or other information on the park call, write or visit our web site:

Arkansas
State Parks
One Capitol Mall
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
1-888-AT-PARKS

or Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission
1500 Tower Building - 323 Center Street
501-324-9619

Erected by Arkansas State Parks and Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission.

2. Marker detail: Louisiana Purchase "Initial Point"

Regarding Louisiana Purchase State Park. National Register of Historic Places #72000206, and National Historic Landmark (1993).

1. Louisiana Purchase Historic State Park (Wikipedia). The Louisiana Purchase Historic State Park commemorates the initial point from which the lands acquired through the Louisiana Purchase (1803) were subsequently surveyed. It is a 37.5-acre parcel of swamp, or forested wetlands, which is remarkably unchanged from the time when surveyors came here in 1815. (Submitted on August 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Delta as the 1815 Surveyors Experienced: Louisiana Purchase State Park. Louisiana Purchase Historic State Park is a sliver of land that time forgot in a sea of 200 years of change
(looking from boardwalk into the swamp)
across the Delta. A short hike here not only takes you to the monument, but also gives a glimpse into what the Mississippi River Delta was like in 1815. (Submitted on August 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Louisiana Purchase Natural Area. The swamp surrounding the marker is about six miles long and less than a mile wide and comprises the headwaters of Little Cypress Creek, making it a "headwater swamp." Headwater swamps maintain more constant water levels than riparian swamps due to reduced watershed areas. This factor also makes them easier to drain and these swamps have all but vanished from the Mississippi Alluvial Plain. (Submitted on August 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Louisiana Purchase State Park Boardwalk
(view of boardwalk near marker)