Near Holly Grove in Monroe County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Swamp

— Louisiana Purchase Historic State Park —

Inscription. Louisiana Purchase Historic State Park is situated in an unusual habitat — a "headwater" swamp. This swamp differs greatly from the more common "backwater" swamps. Found within the floodplain zones of large streams and rivers, backwater swamps respond to fluctuating water levels with alternate periods of flooding and drying. In contrast, headwater swamps, usually located in the upper reaches of streams or rivers, seldom flood deeply, yet rarely dry up.

Before the days of wholesale drainage and clearing, headwater swamps were common in eastern Arkansas. Though these areas posed hardships for the early settlers, they were relatively easy to drain and clear for cultivation. This trend continues even today and is the primary reason they are fast disappearing.

As you move along the boardwalk, take a moment to look at the unusual plants and listen to the sounds of life in the swamp.

(looking from boardwalk into the swamp)
by the surveyors still thrive within the sanctuary of the park. This species is known for being long-lived, and it is very possible some of the ones standing today were growing in 1815. (Submitted on August 24, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Cypress Swamp
(view of cypress swamp near marker)