Downtown in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Underground Railroad

Inscription. Hundreds of runaway slaves made their way through Rochester and Monroe County to freedom in Canada along a network of secret stops known as the Underground Railroad. Many of the stops were in private homes, businesses and farm buildings. Rochester's location on the river and canal was ideal for transportation of the runaway slaves.

Citizens like Amy and Isaac Post on Sophia Street (Plymouth Avenue) opened their homes to runaways.

The Civil War erupted in 1861 and abolitionists continued to guide runaways to Canada. The end of the "War to End Slavery," 1865, was celebrated with bonfires and cannon salutes.

2. The Marker is on the north side of Main Street
3. Overview Looking Southwest