Near Ellsworth in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Grand Village of the Kickapoo Park

Inscription. This park is the location of the major village of the Kickapoo Indians in central Illinois. The French first recorded a well established Kickapoo presence here in 1752. The 1818 surveyor's map for the new state of Illinois showed the grand village and noted a population of two to three thousand with some five thousand grave sites. Eventually, these hunting grounds and villages were enclosed by American settlements, and the U.S. began negotiations in 1816 to extinguish all Indian land claims and to remove all of the tribes to west of the Mississippi River. In 1834, the last of the Kickapoo departed from Illinois. It is our mission to preserve this land, share the history of the people who lived here and to ensure that these grounds will remain witness to Native American culture.

Erected 2010 by Illinois State Society & National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century.

Marker is near the northwestern corner of Kickapoo Park near the Veterans shelter.