Steelville in Crawford County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Trail of Tears

Nunna dual Tsung – Cherokee 1838

Inscription.

The Indian Removal Act was past [sic] by President Andrew Jackson in May of 1830. All Native Americans were rounded up and moved to the Indian Territory. The Cherokee, after being driven from their homes, were divided into detachments. Late in October 1838, the first detachment started. The others followed one by one.

There were only 645 wagons to hold all 16,000 Cherokee. The aged, sick and the young children rode in the wagons, which carried the provisions and bedding, while others traveled on foot. The trip was made in the dead of winter. Thousands of Cherokee died from diseases, fatigue, and exposure from sleet and snow.

The route that was taken to get to the Indian Territory is now known as the Trail of Tears or as the Cherokee called it, “Runna dual Tsung” (The Trail Where They Cried).

Nunna dual Tsung will never be forgotten.

[On Side]

“Two Wolves” Native American Legend

A wise Indian Grandfather is teaching his grandson about life. “A fight is going on inside of me,” he said to the boy. “It is a terrible fight and it is between two wolves. One is Evil – he is envy, anger, sorrow, regret, greed, lies, arrogance, self-pity, guilt and resentment.

He continued, “The other is Good -he is joy, peace, love, hope, humility,

kindness, generosity, truth, compassion, and faith. The same fight is going on inside of you – and inside of every other person, too.”

The grandson thought for awhile and then asked his Grandfather “Which wolf will win?”

The Indian simply replied, “The one you feed.”

[On Side]

The Eagle Feather

Eagles represent honesty, truth, majesty, strength, courage, wisdom, power and freedom.

Eagle feathers were awarded to Indian braves and warriors for extreme acts of bravery.

When one received an Eagle feather, that person was being acknowledged with gratitude and ultimate respect.

These feathers were difficult to come by and were earned one at a time.

To be given an Eagle feather, was the highest honor that could be awarded within the Indian Culture.

Erected by Bass River Resort.

is at or near this postal address: 100 Main Street, Steelville MO 65565, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is made of a half canoe; one of many along Main Street in this canoe livery town. Few are historical in nature.

1. Trail Of Tears National Historic Trail. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 10, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Trail of Tears. Encyclopedia of Arkansas website entry (Submitted on October 10, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Cherokee Nation: About the Nation. Cherokee Nation website entry (Submitted on October 10, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Trail of Tears Marker - Two Wolves
4. The Trail of Tears Marker - The Eagle Feather