Yuma in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Yuma East Wetlands

The Colorado River Before the Dams

The Natural Setting
The river supported pristine cottonwood / willow gallery forests, mesquite bosques, wetlands, inter-tidal salt flats, and lakes dependent on annual floods for existence.

The area yielded a rich harvest of seasonal wild plant and animal foods and could be cultivated with ease. The Lower Colorado River once had the ability to naturally regenerate.

The untamed Colorado River experienced frequent flooding with channels stretching 24 km across.

Wild, uncontrollable flooding demolished homes and took lives. The rising flood waters brought continued devastation. The community was left to rebuild and overcome.

Originally, the highly variable flowing river, served both as a barrier and a conduit for trade and travel. Various Native American tribes settled and farmed the fertile lands.

[photo captions]
• View from Indian Hill before Dams, 1905