Yuma in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Yuma East Wetlands Today

A Return to Balance

Restoration in Progress
The Yuma East Wetlands (YEW) is an innovative restoration project pioneered by the Quechan Indian Tribe and the City of Yuma. The 1,418 acres of the YEW are comprised of native riparian wetland, and aquatic habitats while providing the surrounding community with cultural and low-impact recreational opportunities. The YEW project has been a leader in developing innovative clearing, irrigation and planting techniques, as well as designing experiments to conduct ground-breaking research in restoration ecology.

Return of Wildlife
With the return of fresh water and native habitat, bird abundance and species richness is two times greater than under degraded conditions. The recovering bird community is emblematic of the success of this monumental undertaking to restore the environmental balance to the Yuma East Wetlands.

[photo captions]
• View from Indian Hill after restoration of the YEW, 2011
• South Channel Marsh (just after planting) 2007
• Planting techniques: sustainably harvesting local pole cuttings & plugs
• South Channel Marsh July 2011
• Wildlife throughout the Yuma East Wetlands

2. Marker detail: View from Indian Hill after restoration of the YEW, 2011
Bureau of Land Management, managed by the Heritage Area, led to the restoration of nearly 400 acres of wetlands. Nearly 200,000 trees and native grasses have been planted. (Submitted on October 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: South Channel Marsh Restoration, 2007-2011
The marker can be seen on the right.