Near Florissant in Teller County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Reading the Rings

Inscription.

Core samples from Sequoia affinis fossil stumps contain remarkably well-preserved annual growth rings. Locked within those concentric rings are clues about past growing conditions in the Florissant valley.

The stumps at Florissant have greater average ring width when compared to modern-day redwoods of Northern California. This indicates that the redwoods of Colorado's past thrived in more favorable growing conditions than their modern counterparts on the foggy ridges along the California coast.

How do we know it's a redwood?
Cone and leaf fossils of Sequoia affinis (ancient redwood), though smaller, are most similar to its descendant, Sequoia sempervirens (modern coastal redwood).

The cellular detail preserved by permineralization reveals similarities in the wood. It is the combination of all these factors that has led scientists to describe the fossil trees as Sequoia.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument. (Submitted on October 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Conservation assessment and experimental mechanical pinning treatment of petrified sequoia affinis.
Evan Oxland, M.S. Thesis, 2017
(Submitted on October 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)