Stephens City in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stephens Family

By Devry Becker Jones, October 23, 2020
Inscription.  Peter and Maria Stephens, German immigrants, settled here with their children in 1732. They had come from Pennsylvania with a group led by Jost Hite to form the Opequon settlement, a set of dispersed homesteads in this region. Archaeology reveals that the Stephens house occupied a site that Native Americans had once inhabited. Peter and Maria's son Lewis, land speculator, entrepreneur, and militia officer, laid out a town here, which the General Assembly established as Stephensburgh in 1758. The town, later known as Newtown and then as Stephens City, was about a day's wagon journey south of Winchester, setting a precedent for similarly spaced developments along the Great Valley Road.

Erected 2019 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A 127.)