Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to a Special Place

Abrams Creek Wetlands Preserve

— City of Winchester, Virginia —

Inscription.
You've come at the right time. Any season, at any time of day, is the right time to enjoy the Preserve and discover some of its secrets.

Please stay on the path, place litter in trash cans, clean up after your dog, and leave the plants and wildlife for others to appreciate.

In 2003, Winchester, established the 24.5-acre Abrams Creek Wetlands Preserve. Developers of Meadow Branch and Morlyn Hills donated the land. Along with Melco Inc.—the firm that built Abrams Crossing—they also constructed the first mile of the Winchester Green Circle here. Trex, Inc., provided decking for the bridge.

Erected by City of Winchester, Virginia; Winchester Green Circle.