Orofino in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Routes Through the Region

Routes Through History

Travel through the rugged Clearwater River region has not always been on smooth, paved highways. Routes on land began as game trails, then foot paths which grew into horse paths. Many of these historic routes paid scant attention to the topography - they sought to avoid thick vegetative growth and hazardous slopes. Thus, the present-day highway along the river does not follow a time-worn path. Except in the broader valleys, routes along the rivers were impractical until modern road-building techniques were developed. Water travel was frequently used. Native Americans constructed rafts of timbers and canoes from burnt-out logs to navigate up and down the Clearwater and Snake Rivers.

Nimi'ipuu Seasonal Routes

The Nimi'ipuu or Nez Perce followed many trails. The availability of food influenced their semi-nomadic lifestyle. From winter camps along the Clearwater River, the people climbed to the rich camas-gathering fields of the Weippe and Camas Prairies. With the return of the salmon, the Nimi'ipuu would likewise return to the river. One of the popular fishing spots was near the mouth of the North Fork, four miles downstream from here.

"Road to Buffalo Country

An ancient trail system connected
the lands of the Nimi'ipuu of this region with the peoples of the Plains. To the Nimi'ipuu, it was known as the "Road to Buffalo Country" and was used annually for bison hunts as well as trading with the Native Americans on the east side of the Rockies. Tribes such as the Salish knew this as "The Trail to the Nez Perce." The trails followed ridge lines of the mountains to avoid thick river vegetation.

Lewis & Clark's Routes

In 1805, the Corps of Discovery first came into this region over the Lolo trail. After struggling through harsh conditions and terrain of the Bitterroot Mountains, they descended onto the gentle prairie near Weippe. There they met the Nimi'ipuu. From the prairie, they proceeded on to the Clearwater River near present-day Orofino. From Canoe Camp, the remainder of their western route was on the water. On the Expedition's return in the spring of 1806, they found it easier to follow overland trails rather than fight against the river. Thus, the Corps passed to the south of here on their way to Long Camp at Kamiah.

Routes of Miners & Suppliers

When gold was discovered in the Pierce area in 1860, it prompted the first gold rush in what was to become Idaho. The miners flocked to this area by foot or on horseback and probably would have crawled if they had to. Supplies
to feed and equip the miners came up the Snake River to Lewiston by steamboat. Sturdy horse-drawn wagons and pack teams moved the goods upstream from here to the mining camps. Those routes grew into our present-day highways.

Railroad Routes

When the gold played out, loggers found a new sources of wealth: timber. The Clearwater region had vast stands of majestic trees ready to be cut to meet the construction needs of the developing towns from here to Portland. For many years, logs were floated down the rivers each spring in massive log drives to mills in Lewiston. Construction of the railroad enabled logs and other products to be transported in and out of the area in all seasons.

Erected by Idaho Governor's Lewis & Clark Committee.

3. Clearwater Crossing
is at or near this postal address: 500 Riverside Avenue, Orofino ID 83544, United States of America. Touch for directions.