Strasburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Winter Quarters

How Strata Shaped Strategy: The Hupp's Hill Civil War/Karst Interpretive Walking Trail

Inscription.
Although the winter camp at Hupp's Hill was less extensive than the one pictured above, the layout was fairly typical. Two brigades of the Federal VI Corps, 2nd Division, began erecting small log huts, stables, quartermaster stores, divisional headquarters, and a signal station when they occupied this hillcrest on 20 October 1864.

Construction of this fortified position abruptly ended in early November when it became apparent that Confederate forces no longer posed a threat to Union control of the Valley. After a dress review, the VI Corps marched north to Stephenson's Depot. There the soldiers boarded trains to join Grant's Army of the Potomac at Petersburg in the final push against Lee's Army of Northern Virginia, which surrendered the following spring.

Recharge of Ground Water
Water entering the ground at the crest of Hupp's Hill slowly seeps through the rock layers of the aquifer below, finally emerging at the bottom of the hill through Hupp Spring, which then flows through Strasburg as the Town Run. Unfortunately, however, many people use sinkholes as trash pits, filling them with household waste and even appliances and car parts that leach rust, oill, Freon, and other contaminants into the aquifer below. This contaminated water may then be tapped for wells. Keep in mind that whatever
in your springs and drinking water.

From the lunette (CWK 4), the trench line gradually fades away to your right. From here to U.S. 11 are the only surviving remnants of the original much more extensive trench line.

Erected by Cedar Creek Battlefield Foundation. (Marker Number CWK 5.)