Colorado National Monument in Mesa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Upper Serpents Trail

Serpents Trail to Devils Kitchen Trailhead

By William Fischer, Jr., October 12, 2020
Inscription.

With around 20 switchbacks, this old road was once called the "crookedest road in the world." In 1961, the Serpents Trail was converted to a hiking trail, quickly becoming a local favorite. The scenic path curves back and forth through Wingate Sandstone for 1.75 miles losing an impressive 770 feet of elevation along the way. On the descent to the Devils Kitchen Trailhead be sure to stop and take in the views of No Thoroughfare Canyon to the southeast and the Grand Valley to the north.

"The Crookedest Road in the World"
In 1912, construction began on the Serpents Trail, the first motorized route across Colorado National Monument. John Otto, the park's first custodian, suggested the route for the road and residents of Glade Park and Grand Junction raised the funds for its construction. The original route took travelers all the way to Glade Park and had over 50 switchbacks. When it was completed in 1921, most cars lacked fuel pumps and had to back up the steep road so that fuel flowed to the engine by gravity. By 1950, construction on the east hill of Rim Rock Drive was completed and the Serpents Trail was closed to motorized

traffic.

[The balance of the marker is informational and is not transcribed]

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Colorado National Monument. (Submitted on November 9, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Colorado National Monument Map

The road below, exiting the tunnel, and the yellow "winding road" sign are visible at bottom left of photo
. (Submitted on November 9, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Upper Serpents Trail at Hiking Project. (Submitted on November 9, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)