Defiance in Defiance County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription. As Anthony Wayne marched up the Maumee River to Kekionga (Fort Wayne, Indiana), another Native American stronghold, he placed Major Thomas Hunt in command of the garrison. Major Thomas Cushing was second in command of the 200 to 300 remaining men. Many of the troops were either sick or recovering from wounds received during the Battle of Fallen Timbers. A record of that period can be found in the journal of Fort Defiance's Surgeon's Mate, Joseph Andrews. Life was hard here in the Great Black Swamp. Representatives of the local Indian Nations were frequent visitors. The nearest garrison, Fort Wayne, was located at the headwaters of the Maumee River. The conflict with the Indian Confederation came to a close with the signing of the Treaty of Greeneville in 1795. Fort Defiance was staffed through 1796, when the remaining troop of dragoons was ordered to a garrison located in Georgia. The fort continued to be used as a relay station for military mail between Fort Washington (Cincinnati) and Fort Detroit until regular mail delivery service was established.