Salem in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Native American Dugout Canoe

The dugout canoe was made from giant white pines. They were burned hollow then scraped smooth using different kinds of shells gathered from the ocean. The outer part of the canoe was shaped being stone ratchets. The canoe was about 5 foot and a half long, two feet wide and [unreadable] long. Believe it or not, this would take them three weeks to complete.

Dugout Canoe
The canoe before you is a recreation of the one in our museum. We used a similar method of burning and gouging shaft this canoe. the one in the museum is estimated to be about 300 years old and was found in the Pow Wow River in 1940 by William F. Tucker. It became part of the William G. Goodwin Collection.