Near Jonesboro in Union County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Anna-Jonesboro

Trail of Tears Site

— Lincoln-Douglas Debate —

By Jason Voigt, November 29, 2020
Inscription.  Union County was created January 2, 1818, when Illinois was still a territory. County commissioners established Jonesboro as the county seat on land donated by John and Juliet Grammer.

During the frigid winter of January 1839, thousands of Cherokee, enroute from Georgia to Indian territory in Oklahoma, camped near here along Dutch Creek. Unable to cross the Mississippi due to floating ice, nearly 2000 of the 13,000 who began the "Trail of Tears" died during the journey.

In the 1850s the Illinois Central Railroad planned to run tracks through this area. Jonesboro was asked to have a survey made at a cost of $50. When the town failed to meet this requirement. Winstead Davie submitted a survey routing the railroad through his property east of Jonesboro, a town was platted in 1854 along the tracks and Davie named it "Anna" in honor of his wife, Anna Willard Davie.

On September 15, 1858, the third Lincoln-Douglas debate was held north of the Jonesboro square. Lincoln was a guest of D.L. Phillips at 511 S. Main in Anna. The debate was attended by less than 1500 people - the smallest crowd of the series.

During
Marker is on a roadside pullout off of Illinois Rte. 146
the Civil War, Ana served as one of the rendezvous points in Illinois for troops. Eight Union regiments were assembled here. General Grant spent one week in Anna mustering in troops. In 1869 the Southern Illinois Hospital for the Insane - now the Choate Mental Health Center - was built in Anna.

Erected 2013 by P.A.S.T. of Union County and the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker replaced another with the same name, that was erected by the Illinois State Historical Society. It was dedicated in 1966 and was in a large blue format, as was the case with some markers erected by the ISHS during that time. It contained much of the text on this one, but it did not include any history of the Native Americans and Trail of Tears. You can view the original marker here. According to the ISHS's website, this marker was dedicated on May 2, 2013.