Livingston in Polk County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Livingston Cemetery

By James Hulse, November 15, 2020
Inscription.

On Long King's Trace, traveled as early as 1834 from the Indian village near Swartwout, on the Trinity, to the principal East Texas town, Nacogdoches. (U.S. 190 follows Trace in this area.)

Cemetery's oldest known graves, from era of Republic of Texas, are those of Josephus (1840) and Adolphus (1842) Choate, young sons of Moses L. and Ursula Choate, who in 1846 donated site for county seat of Polk County. In this plot lie many early citizens - some in unmarked, forgotten graves.

Cemetery, restored 1967-1969 by City of Livingston, is preserved in memory of the pioneers.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 12558.)

1. Livingston, Texas. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Long King Trace. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Swartwout, Texas. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 1, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Old Livingston Cemetery
4. North entrance to the Old Livingston Cemetery.