De Leon in Comanche County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Frances Marie Sparks Brown

By James Hulse, November 21, 2020
Inscription.

Frances Marie Sparks, a native of North Carolina and daughter of Daniel and Kezziah Sparks, married Thomas Brown in 1865. They lived in Grayson County, Texas, before moving to a 410 - acre farm near here about 1876. During the 1880s and 1890s Frances served as a midwife and lay doctor for families in the area known as "Aunt Fanny " she often rode 6-8 miles by horseback at night to deliver a baby. Despite her husband's death in 1912 Frances skillfully managed her farm and reared 12 children while continuing to nurse many of her neighbors back to health.

2. Frances Marie Sparks Brown Marker - wide view
is at or near this postal address: 773 E Navarro Ave, De Leon TX 76444, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Mary Frances “Fannie” Sparks Brown. Findagrave.com (Submitted on December 6, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Midwifery. Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 6, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Women and Health. Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 6, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)