Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Highlands Neighborhood

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 29, 2020
1. Highlands Neighborhood Marker (Side A)
Inscription.  This area was settled by Major William Preston and his wife, Caroline Hancock, who established a plantation known as the “Briar Patch” in 1815. Bardstown Pike, just to the east, was approved for construction in 1819 as major state transportation link to points south, driving commerce and population growth in this area.

This land was subdivided by the Preston heirs and streets nearby bear their names. By 1865, the area was known as New Hamburg, due to influx of German immigrants. The area gained popularity due to the extension of the streetcar line & estab. of Cherokee Park. By 1901, St. Anthony’s Hosp. established here to serve poor, needy, & infirmed.

Location.
2. Highlands Neighborhood Marker (Side B)