North Hudson in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

I ❤ NY Adirondack Attractions / The Adirondack Park

I ❤ NY Adirondack Attractions
Here is just a sampling of attractions in New York's Adirondacks region. For information on these and others, go to iloveny.com or call 800/CALL-NYS.

Adirondack Extreme (Bolton Landing): The nation's largest aerial tree top adventure park. 518/494-7200; adirondackextreme.com

Adirondack Museum (Blue Mountain Lake): Displays in 22 modern galleries and historic buildings on a campus with lush grounds and sweeping views tell the unique story of the Adirondacks and its people. 518/352-7311; adkmuseum.org

Crown Point State Historic Site (Crown Point): Tour the newly renovated museum and explore the ruins of this original 18th century structure that played an important role in colonial America and the Revolutionary War. 518/474-0456; nysparks.com

Essex Chain Lakes (Indian Lake, Minerva and Newcomb): A paddler's paradise in the heart of the Adirondacks. www.dec.ny.gov/lands/91888.html

Fort Ticonderoga (Ticonderoga): History lives at this important site from two wars and five battles, set amid nearly 2,000 acres of exquisite landscape. 518/585-2821; fort-ticonderoga.org

Great Camp Sagamore (Raquette Lake): Tours and accommodations among 27 authentic National Historic

Landmark designated buildings that comprised the wilderness estate of the Vanderbilt family from 1901-1954, 315/354-5311; sagamore.org

High Peaks hiking areas: 2,000 miles of marked hiking trails over 46 high peaks- most over 4,000 feet in elevation - including Mt. Marcy, New York's tallest mountain at 5,344 feet. visitadirondacks.com/recreation/hiking

John Brown Farm (Lake Placid): This state historic site is the home and grave of the pre-Civil War abolitionist. 518/474-0456; nysparks.com

Lake George: Known for its crystal clear waters and sandy beaches allowing for a variety of water activities, Lake George also offers steamboat cruises, outlet and other shopping, dining, history and fun family activities like miniature golf, water parks and the Great Escape amusement park. vísitlakegeorge.com

Lake Placid: Twice home of the Winter Olympics, a charming village with shopping, dining, posh resorts and lakeside activities year round. lakeplacid.com

Natural Stone Bridges & Caves (Pottersville): A natural wonder of Adirondack geology featuring the stone bridge arch, the largest marble cave entrance in the east. 518/494-2283; stonebridgeandcaves.com

North Creek Depot Museum (North Creek): Tells the story of the railroad's effect on the region and Theodore Roosevelt's midnight ride

to become president through exhibits and a model train diorama. 518/251-5842; northcreekdepotmuseum.com

Old Forge: Known as the "Adirondack Base Camp,” the area has everything from scenic chairlifts and railroads, to the Enchanted Forest Water Safari park, boast cruises, restaurants, shopping and more. oldforgeny.com

OK Slip Falls (Indian Lake): An overlook giving a scenic view of the highest free-falling waterfall in the Adirondack Park is accessible via a three-mile hike. visitadirondacks.com/hiking/ok-slip-falls

Olympic Center & Museum (Lake Placid): Rediscover the "Miracle on Ice” and other Olympic moments, and spend time skating where Olympic champions were born. 518/302-5326; whiteface.com

Santa's Workshop (North Pole): Visit Santa and his friends summer, fall and winter in his very own theme park with rides, shows and special events. 800/488-9853; northpoleny.com

Whiteface (Lake Placid and Wilmington): Activities from sking the greatest vertical drop in the east, riding the Cloudsplitter gondola, driving the Veteran's Memorial Highway, experiencing a bobsled ride, extreme tubing and much more. whiteface.com

Wild Center (Tupper Lake): The award winning indoor/outdoor nature museum of the Adirondacks, featuring live animals, multimedia shows and hands-on

exhibits. 866/765-7800; wildcenter.org

The Adirondack Park
Encompassing one-fifth of the total land area of New York State, the Adirondack Park is unique in the United States as America's largest state park. Within its six million acres are vast forests and rolling farmlands, hamlets and villages, mountains and valleys, lakes, ponds and free- flowing rivers, private lands and public forest. Almost three million acres are "forever wild” forest preserve, protected from development and available for free hiking, hunting and many other outdoor pursuits.

The Adirondacks are known for their extensive wild landscapes, which include tracts of old-growth forest. Wildflowers abound, and hundreds of species of shrubs, herbs and grasses may be encountered in a day's outing. Native wildlife is also easily viewed along foot trails extending over 2,000 miles throughout the park, most maintained by New York State Department of Environmental Conservation with the help of volunteer efforts. Trailheads leading to rugged mountains, towering forests and hundreds of lakes and ponds dot the public highway system.

Outdoor recreation opportunities are unparalleled in the Adirondack area. Visitors to campgrounds both public and private can sample boating, horseback riding, picnicking, hiking, mountaineering, hunting, fishing, swimming,

water skiing, scuba diving and nature photography. Some campgrounds have extended the season into the fall for fishing, hunting and leaf peeping.

From the southwest corner of the park ar Old Forge, a popular canoe route begins and follows a string of lakes, ponds, rivers and portages nearly 100 miles to Tupper Lake and the Saranac lakes in the north- central region. The region also boasts whitewater rafting amid some of the nation's most beautiful scenery. A drive along the Adirondacks' fourteen New York State Scenic Byways brings visitors to off-the-beaten-track attractions, charming hotels, and historic sites. For a real getaway, consider the 500 summer campsites spread over 48 islands on Lake George, Indian Lake and Saranac Lake.

The Adirondacks are rich in history with museums, forts and antique shops scattered throughout the park. Other attractions of the region include family amusement and water parks, and scenic boat and rail excursions.

Erected by New York State Office Of Parks-Recreation-Historic Preservation.