Near Santa María Regla in Huasca de Ocampo, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Basaltic Prisms

Sitio emblema del Proyecto Geoparque Comarca Minera

Municipio: Huasca de Ocampo
Ejido: Santa Maria Regla
Altitud: 2,896 metros sobre el nivel del mar

Las rocas de este Geositio fueron descritas en 1803 por el naturalista Alexander Von Humboldt, que, al quedar impresionado por la singularidad de estas estructuras de origen volcánico, las plasmó a lápiz. En la actualidad estos bocetos se encuentran resguardados en el Museo Británico de la ciudad de Londres.

Los Prismas Basálticos son un tipo de estructuras formadas por procesos de disyunción columnar o diaclasamiento (fracturamiento de la roca) en materiales rocosos de origen volcánico con un alto contenido de minerales ricos en hierro y magnesio (minerales máficos).

Este tipo de fracturamiento se origina a causa del enfriamiento rápido de magma al entrar en contacto con un cuerpo de agua. La solidificación del magma se desarrolla del interior al exterior de los centros de los prismas,
creando columnas de hasta 40 metros de altura con secciones poligonales que tienen de cinco a ocho lados.

English translation:
Basaltic Prisms
(Site of geological interest)
An emblematic site of the Mining Geopark Project

Municipality: Huasca de Ocampo
Coordinates: 20o 05' 07.94" N; 98o 33' 06.99" W
Elevation: 2,896 meters above sea level

The rocks of this site were described in 1803 by the naturalist Alexander Von Humboldt, who, being impressed by the uniqueness of these structures of volcanic origin, drew them in pencil. These sketches are now kept at the British Museum in London.

Basaltic prisms are a type of structures formed by processes of columnar disjunction or diaclasation (rock fracturing) in rocky materials of volcanic origin with a high content of minerals rich in iron and magnesium (mafic minerals).

This type of fracturing is caused by the rapid cooling of magma upon contact with a body of water. The solidification of magma develops from the inside to the outside of the prism centers, creating columns up to 40 meters high with polygonal sections that have five to eight sides.

An associated marker is to the right, seen here near the entrance to the park.
EnvironmentParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1803.