Chesterfield in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Mounds Dugout Canoe

[Mounds State Park]

Inscription.
Adena canoes were typically made from tulip poplar, a tree known for its straight, unbranching trunk. This replica canoe was made from a red oak trunk.

This canoe was constructed by park volunteers using 2000-year-old Adena methods.

The trunk interior was removed using fire. After burning, charred wood and ashes were scraped out using mussel shells from the White River and stone tools.

The Adena were responsible for building the mounds at Mounds State Park. Additionally, the Adena had extensive trade routes using the White River. Canoes were important in traveling and maintaining trade.

This method of canoe making was used by other Native Americans in more recent times.

Repeated fires hollowed the canoe to a sufficient depth. The sides were coated with mud to prevent them from burning.

Erected by Indiana Department of Natural Resources.