Near Ramah in Cibola County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to El Morro

El Morro National Monument

By Cosmos Mariner, May 20, 2016
Inscription.  Carved into the soft sandstone cuesta before you is a lingering history of the American Southwest. The names of the celebrated, the infamous, the legendary, and the unknown are immortalized side by side where they would otherwise be separated by time, class, and ambitions. Their inscriptions are carved alongside petroglyphs left by people who lived here more than 700 years ago.

While early travelers stopped here to take advantage of the dependable water supply at the base of the rock, it is what they left behind that draws travelers to El Morro today. Hundreds of inscriptions and petroglyphs, along with the Puebloan ruins on top of the sandstone monolith provide modern travelers, such as yourself, with a link to the history of the American Southwest.

An Oasis in the Desert
There are lots of mesas in the area. Why did so many travelers carve their names and messages here?

The pool helped make this a pleasant rest stop, complete with all the amenities: water, shade, some protection from the elements, and a good place to camp.

We can be fairly certain that without the pool, Spaniards and Americans would
(looking west • El Morro bluff in distant background)
not have stopped and left their inscriptions. Ancestral Puebloans may not have settled here. As a result, El Morro would not have been made a national monument and you wouldn’t be a visitor here!

Visiting El Morro
The trails at El Morro are open during operating hours and are accessible only through the visitor center. We want you to have a safe and enjoyable visit, so plese keep in mind the following:
• Wear good walking shoes and carry water.
• Dress in layers and wear sunscreen or a hat.