Near Hyattville in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

10,000 Years of Occupation

Inscription.
For at least 10,000 years, the area where Medicine Lodge Creek flows out of the Bighorn Mountains has provided a home for humans.

Discovering Ancient Cultures
In 1968, the University of Wyoming began an eight-year archaeological study at Medicine Lodge. Teams of archaeologists excavated trenches along the cliff face. Evidence of ancient cultures unfolded as stone tools, projectile points, fire pits, bones, ceramics, and other artifacts were uncovered.

Food, Water, and Shelter Everything prehistoric people needed to survive is located at or near this site. Fruits, berries, and greens and roots from plants and trees provide food, medicine, firewood, material for tools and shelters. The abundant wildlife in the area, from wood rats to bison, was also an important part of their diet.

60 cultural levels were discovered dating back to the Paleoindian, Archaic, and Late Prehistoric Periods-10,000 to around 150 years ago.

[Captions:]
The oldest cultural evidence was discovered at a depth of about 23 feet.